SM Caen is officially SM Caen, based in France, latest verified membership scope: Ligue 1 — 2018/19. No linked Premier League finishing-position row was resolved. Verified historical record as of 2026-09-03.
Club intelligence dossier
Question: “Build an intelligence dossier for caen.”
Deterministic as-of date: 2026-09-03
Confidence
partially verified
1 verified · 33 partially verified · 7 unverified
How this was assessed
- 41 evidence items resolved: 1 verified, 33 partially verified and 7 unverified. Counts describe coverage; lineage, scope, availability and conflicts determine trust.
- 6 usable records from 6 independent source groups.
- Only partial, approximate or unverified support is available.
- 14 explicit data gaps affect coverage.
Data gaps reported honestly
Short name is not present in the canonical club profile.
The intelligence response leaves this field unknown rather than substituting a value.
Canonical aliases is not present in the canonical club profile.
The intelligence response leaves this field unknown rather than substituting a value.
City is not present in the canonical club profile.
The intelligence response leaves this field unknown rather than substituting a value.
Founded year is not present in the canonical club profile.
The intelligence response leaves this field unknown rather than substituting a value.
Profile competition label is not present in the canonical club profile.
The intelligence response leaves this field unknown rather than substituting a value.
Stadium name is not present in the canonical club profile.
The intelligence response leaves this field unknown rather than substituting a value.
Stadium capacity is not present in the canonical club profile.
The intelligence response leaves this field unknown rather than substituting a value.
Official website is not present in the canonical club profile.
The intelligence response leaves this field unknown rather than substituting a value.
The canonical profile is unverified.
Profile-backed facts are labelled as partially verified until field-level review is complete.
The canonical profile does not contain a verified founded year.
The value remains unknown and is not replaced with zero, false or another record.
No stadium record is present in the canonical club profile.
The value remains unknown and is not replaced with zero, false or another record.
The repository does not contain a currently verified competition membership for the as-of date.
Current-tense wording is blocked until fresh canonical evidence is available.
FHQ Intelligence does not project a current manager because no current canonical adapter is available.
Current-tense wording is blocked until fresh canonical evidence is available.
FHQ Intelligence does not project a current squad because no current canonical adapter is available.
Current-tense wording is blocked until fresh canonical evidence is available.
Why this answer?
Evidence contract
- Schema
- fhq-evidence-packet/v2
- Packet fingerprint
- packet:e2x3rbjqogkz
- Exact requested scope
- No narrower scope resolved
- Lineage groups
- 6
Bounded execution
41 evidence records considered; 41 retained. No packet limit was reached.
Repository snapshots: none declared.
Accepted structured claims
- reviewed aliases · partially verified · 1 evidence reference
- competition membership · partially verified · 1 evidence reference
- competition membership · partially verified · 1 evidence reference
- competition membership · partially verified · 1 evidence reference
- competition membership · partially verified · 1 evidence reference
- competition membership · partially verified · 1 evidence reference
Packet gaps
- missing value: Short name is not present in the canonical club profile.
- missing value: Canonical aliases is not present in the canonical club profile.
- missing value: City is not present in the canonical club profile.
- missing value: Founded year is not present in the canonical club profile.
- missing value: Profile competition label is not present in the canonical club profile.
- missing value: Stadium name is not present in the canonical club profile.
- missing value: Stadium capacity is not present in the canonical club profile.
- missing value: Official website is not present in the canonical club profile.
- missing value: The canonical profile is unverified.
- missing value: The canonical profile does not contain a verified founded year.
- missing value: No stadium record is present in the canonical club profile.
- missing value: The repository does not contain a currently verified competition membership for the as-of date.
- missing value: FHQ Intelligence does not project a current manager because no current canonical adapter is available.
- missing value: FHQ Intelligence does not project a current squad because no current canonical adapter is available.
Intelligence dossier
SM Caen
Data freshness
Verified historical record as of 2026-09-03.
Latest verified scope
Ligue 1 — 2018/19
- Official identity
- SM Caen
- Profile competition label
- Not available in canonical data
- Country
- France
- City
- Not available in canonical data
- Founded
- Not available in canonical data
- Stadium
- Not available in canonical data
- Capacity
- Not available in canonical data
- Aliases
- Not available in canonical data
The profile label is stored metadata. Present-day competition wording is permitted only when the temporal membership projection supports it.
Canonical profile completeness
Coverage measures presence across 12 recognised canonical profile fields. It is not a measure of football accuracy.
33%
Deterministic insight engine
Derived only from identified records
Latest stored membership
historical verifiedLatest reviewed stored membership: Ligue 1, recorded for 2018/19.
Method: most recent season-labelled canonical membership record
This record must not be described as present-day membership.
Dynamic data update required
historical verifiedThe last verified membership is historical (2018/19); the repository does not verify present-day membership as of 2026-09-03.
Method: freshness policy applied to the latest stored seasonal fact
No current-tense claim is permitted.
Cross-repository coverage
historical verified3 of 6 assessed intelligence categories contain evidence-backed data.
Method: presence check across six declared repository-backed categories
Missing categories: founded year, stadium, Premier League archive.
Research statement classification
Fact, statistic, relationship or inference — separate from accepted structured claims
SM Caen has 1 reviewed identity alias record.
Scope: as of 2026-09-03 · 1 evidence reference
SM Caen is recorded in Ligue 1 for 2014/15.
Scope: 2014/15 · 1 evidence reference
SM Caen is recorded in Ligue 1 for 2015/16.
Scope: 2015/16 · 1 evidence reference
SM Caen is recorded in Ligue 1 for 2016/17.
Scope: 2016/17 · 1 evidence reference
SM Caen is recorded in Ligue 1 for 2017/18.
Scope: 2017/18 · 1 evidence reference
SM Caen is recorded in Ligue 1 for 2018/19.
Scope: 2018/19 · 1 evidence reference
Latest reviewed stored membership: Ligue 1, recorded for 2018/19.
Scope: 2018/19 · 1 evidence reference
The last verified membership is historical (2018/19); the repository does not verify present-day membership as of 2026-09-03.
Scope: 2018/19 · 1 evidence reference
3 of 6 assessed intelligence categories contain evidence-backed data.
Scope: as of 2026-09-03 · 7 evidence references
SM Caen has a 2014/15 Ligue 1 membership record.
Scope: 2014/15 · 1 evidence reference
SM Caen is recorded as a participant in 2014/15 Ligue 1.
Scope: 2014/15 · 1 evidence reference
SM Caen has a 2015/16 Ligue 1 membership record.
Scope: 2015/16 · 1 evidence reference
Showing 12 of 20 classified claims; the full response contract retains every claim.
Canonical Knowledge Graph
Bounded evidence-backed neighbourhood
8 nodes · 11 edges
club competes in competition
SM Caen → Ligue 1
2014/15 · partially verified
club participated in season
SM Caen → 2014/15 Ligue 1
2014/15 · partially verified
club competes in competition
SM Caen → Ligue 1
2015/16 · partially verified
club participated in season
SM Caen → 2015/16 Ligue 1
2015/16 · partially verified
club competes in competition
SM Caen → Ligue 1
2016/17 · partially verified
club participated in season
SM Caen → 2016/17 Ligue 1
2016/17 · partially verified
club competes in competition
SM Caen → Ligue 1
2017/18 · partially verified
club participated in season
SM Caen → 2017/18 Ligue 1
2017/18 · partially verified
club competes in competition
SM Caen → Ligue 1
2018/19 · partially verified
club participated in season
SM Caen → 2018/19 Ligue 1
2018/19 · partially verified
club based in country
SM Caen → France
Non-seasonal relationship · partially verified
Limits: depth 1, 18 nodes, 28 edges.
Evidence ledger
41 resolved items
No raw provider payloads or local file paths
alias registry
partially verifiedFootyUpdatesHQ canonical alias registry
1 reviewed identity alias record support club-name resolution.
- Entity
- SM Caen
- Field
- aliases
- Provenance reference
- cgc_e03a3bf392b52f47
season membership
partially verifiedFootyUpdatesHQ canonical season membership registry
Canonical membership records SM Caen in ligue-1 for 2014/15.
- Entity
- SM Caen
- Season
- 2014/15
- Field
- competition membership
- Provenance reference
- membership:cgc_e03a3bf392b52f47:ligue-1:2014/15
season membership
partially verifiedFootyUpdatesHQ canonical season membership registry
Canonical membership records SM Caen in ligue-1 for 2016/17.
- Entity
- SM Caen
- Season
- 2016/17
- Field
- competition membership
- Provenance reference
- membership:cgc_e03a3bf392b52f47:ligue-1:2016/17
season membership
partially verifiedFootyUpdatesHQ canonical season membership registry
Canonical membership records SM Caen in ligue-1 for 2018/19.
- Entity
- SM Caen
- Season
- 2018/19
- Field
- competition membership
- Provenance reference
- membership:cgc_e03a3bf392b52f47:ligue-1:2018/19
season membership
partially verifiedFootyUpdatesHQ canonical season membership registry
Canonical membership records SM Caen in ligue-1 for 2017/18.
- Entity
- SM Caen
- Season
- 2017/18
- Field
- competition membership
- Provenance reference
- membership:cgc_e03a3bf392b52f47:ligue-1:2017/18
season membership
partially verifiedFootyUpdatesHQ canonical season membership registry
Canonical membership records SM Caen in ligue-1 for 2015/16.
- Entity
- SM Caen
- Season
- 2015/16
- Field
- competition membership
- Provenance reference
- membership:cgc_e03a3bf392b52f47:ligue-1:2015/16
canonical club profile
unverifiedFootyUpdatesHQ canonical club profile
Founded year recorded for SM Caen.
- Entity
- SM Caen
- Field
- foundedYear
canonical club profile
unverifiedFootyUpdatesHQ canonical club profile
Competition label stored in the canonical profile for SM Caen; temporal membership records determine whether current language is safe.
- Entity
- SM Caen
- Field
- currentCompetition
canonical club profile
unverifiedFootyUpdatesHQ canonical club profile
Canonical country and city fields for SM Caen.
- Entity
- SM Caen
- Field
- countryName, city
canonical club profile
unverifiedFootyUpdatesHQ canonical club profile
SM Caen's canonical identity and profile fields.
- Entity
- SM Caen
- Field
- identity
canonical club profile
unverifiedFootyUpdatesHQ canonical club profile
Canonical stadium fields for SM Caen.
- Entity
- SM Caen
- Field
- stadium.name, stadium.capacity
canonical club profile
unverifiedFootyUpdatesHQ canonical club profile
Official and common names for SM Caen.
- Entity
- SM Caen
- Field
- officialName
field provenance
partially verifiedCanonical provider-reference provenance
Provenance metadata is recorded for historicalMemberships.ligue-1.2017-18; raw provider payloads and local paths are not exposed.
- Entity
- SM Caen
- Season
- 2017
- Field
- historicalMemberships.ligue-1.2017-18
- Provenance reference
- 68ca7290745e3e6feb84fce5d58ac0c90ee64d6f80133eefee0718863ff21b28
field provenance
partially verifiedCanonical provider-reference provenance
Provenance metadata is recorded for historicalMemberships.ligue-1.2015-16; raw provider payloads and local paths are not exposed.
- Entity
- SM Caen
- Season
- 2015
- Field
- historicalMemberships.ligue-1.2015-16
- Provenance reference
- 095c98e5f5aff464d3ae31ddb8954b1b556c9c9b021bfed842f9e3641b7b2f6a
field provenance
partially verifiedCanonical provider-reference provenance
Provenance metadata is recorded for historicalMemberships.ligue-1.2014-15; raw provider payloads and local paths are not exposed.
- Entity
- SM Caen
- Season
- 2014
- Field
- historicalMemberships.ligue-1.2014-15
- Provenance reference
- e0eadcd882d83d1b15baad5610d01a12d84b21d9f0148341eaae4d042eff771f
field provenance
partially verifiedCanonical provider-reference provenance
Provenance metadata is recorded for historicalMemberships.ligue-1.2016-17; raw provider payloads and local paths are not exposed.
- Entity
- SM Caen
- Season
- 2016
- Field
- historicalMemberships.ligue-1.2016-17
- Provenance reference
- 1b542bec3a491cd431da5e489d0efeb5f93a28212dc9bb19798e567ca2fd3389
field provenance
partially verifiedCanonical provider-reference provenance
Provenance metadata is recorded for historicalMemberships.ligue-1.2018-19; raw provider payloads and local paths are not exposed.
- Entity
- SM Caen
- Season
- 2018
- Field
- historicalMemberships.ligue-1.2018-19
- Provenance reference
- cc2d5f309a5d4b9a822ca6e2db1f22724b8935ee5dc41b4e3f628e8bf466a159
alias registry
partially verifiedReviewed identity alias: SM Caen
Supports the reviewed aliases fact projected from canonical-club-aliases.
- Entity
- SM Caen
- Field
- reviewed-aliases
- Freshness
- current verified · as of 2026-09-03
- Provenance reference
- canonical-club-aliases:cgc_e03a3bf392b52f47:sm caen
canonical club profile
verifiedCanonical club entity registry
Supports the canonical identity fact projected from canonical-club-entities.
- Entity
- SM Caen
- Field
- canonical-identity
- Freshness
- insufficient data · as of 2026-09-03
- Provenance reference
- canonical-club-entities:cgc_e03a3bf392b52f47
canonical club profile
unverifiedCanonical club profile
Supports the canonical identity fact projected from canonical-club-profiles.
- Entity
- SM Caen
- Field
- canonical-identity, location
- Freshness
- insufficient data · as of 2026-09-03
- Provenance reference
- canonical-club-profiles:caen
season membership
partially verifiedLigue 1 membership — 2014/15
Supports the competition membership fact projected from canonical-season-memberships.
- Entity
- SM Caen
- Season
- 2014/15
- Field
- competition-membership
- Freshness
- historical verified · as of 2026-09-03
- Provenance reference
- canonical-season-memberships:cgc_e03a3bf392b52f47:ligue-1:2014/15
season membership
partially verifiedLigue 1 membership — 2015/16
Supports the competition membership fact projected from canonical-season-memberships.
- Entity
- SM Caen
- Season
- 2015/16
- Field
- competition-membership
- Freshness
- historical verified · as of 2026-09-03
- Provenance reference
- canonical-season-memberships:cgc_e03a3bf392b52f47:ligue-1:2015/16
season membership
partially verifiedLigue 1 membership — 2016/17
Supports the competition membership fact projected from canonical-season-memberships.
- Entity
- SM Caen
- Season
- 2016/17
- Field
- competition-membership
- Freshness
- historical verified · as of 2026-09-03
- Provenance reference
- canonical-season-memberships:cgc_e03a3bf392b52f47:ligue-1:2016/17
season membership
partially verifiedLigue 1 membership — 2017/18
Supports the competition membership fact projected from canonical-season-memberships.
- Entity
- SM Caen
- Season
- 2017/18
- Field
- competition-membership
- Freshness
- historical verified · as of 2026-09-03
- Provenance reference
- canonical-season-memberships:cgc_e03a3bf392b52f47:ligue-1:2017/18
season membership
partially verifiedLigue 1 membership — 2018/19
Supports the competition membership fact projected from canonical-season-memberships.
- Entity
- SM Caen
- Season
- 2018/19
- Field
- competition-membership
- Freshness
- historical verified · as of 2026-09-03
- Provenance reference
- canonical-season-memberships:cgc_e03a3bf392b52f47:ligue-1:2018/19
field provenance
partially verifiedField provenance review (provider-reference)
Evidence projected from canonical-field-provenance.
- Entity
- SM Caen
- Season
- 2015/16
- Provenance reference
- canonical-field-provenance:095c98e5f5aff464d3ae31ddb8954b1b556c9c9b021bfed842f9e3641b7b2f6a
field provenance
partially verifiedField provenance review (provider-reference)
Evidence projected from canonical-field-provenance.
- Entity
- SM Caen
- Season
- 2016/17
- Provenance reference
- canonical-field-provenance:1b542bec3a491cd431da5e489d0efeb5f93a28212dc9bb19798e567ca2fd3389
field provenance
partially verifiedField provenance review (provider-reference)
Evidence projected from canonical-field-provenance.
- Entity
- SM Caen
- Season
- 2017/18
- Provenance reference
- canonical-field-provenance:68ca7290745e3e6feb84fce5d58ac0c90ee64d6f80133eefee0718863ff21b28
field provenance
partially verifiedField provenance review (provider-reference)
Evidence projected from canonical-field-provenance.
- Entity
- SM Caen
- Season
- 2018/19
- Provenance reference
- canonical-field-provenance:cc2d5f309a5d4b9a822ca6e2db1f22724b8935ee5dc41b4e3f628e8bf466a159
field provenance
partially verifiedField provenance review (provider-reference)
Evidence projected from canonical-field-provenance.
- Entity
- SM Caen
- Season
- 2014/15
- Provenance reference
- canonical-field-provenance:e0eadcd882d83d1b15baad5610d01a12d84b21d9f0148341eaae4d042eff771f
graph relationship
partially verifiedCanonical Knowledge Graph — canonical-season-memberships
SM Caen has a 2014/15 Ligue 1 membership record.
- Entity
- SM Caen
- Season
- 2014/15
- Field
- club-competes-in-competition
- Freshness
- historical verified · as of 2026-09-03
- Provenance reference
- rel:membership:cgc_e03a3bf392b52f47:ligue-1:2014/15:competition
graph relationship
partially verifiedCanonical Knowledge Graph — canonical-season-memberships
SM Caen is recorded as a participant in 2014/15 Ligue 1.
- Entity
- SM Caen
- Season
- 2014/15
- Field
- club-participated-in-season
- Freshness
- historical verified · as of 2026-09-03
- Provenance reference
- rel:membership:cgc_e03a3bf392b52f47:ligue-1:2014/15:season
graph relationship
partially verifiedCanonical Knowledge Graph — canonical-season-memberships
SM Caen has a 2015/16 Ligue 1 membership record.
- Entity
- SM Caen
- Season
- 2015/16
- Field
- club-competes-in-competition
- Freshness
- historical verified · as of 2026-09-03
- Provenance reference
- rel:membership:cgc_e03a3bf392b52f47:ligue-1:2015/16:competition
graph relationship
partially verifiedCanonical Knowledge Graph — canonical-season-memberships
SM Caen is recorded as a participant in 2015/16 Ligue 1.
- Entity
- SM Caen
- Season
- 2015/16
- Field
- club-participated-in-season
- Freshness
- historical verified · as of 2026-09-03
- Provenance reference
- rel:membership:cgc_e03a3bf392b52f47:ligue-1:2015/16:season
graph relationship
partially verifiedCanonical Knowledge Graph — canonical-season-memberships
SM Caen has a 2016/17 Ligue 1 membership record.
- Entity
- SM Caen
- Season
- 2016/17
- Field
- club-competes-in-competition
- Freshness
- historical verified · as of 2026-09-03
- Provenance reference
- rel:membership:cgc_e03a3bf392b52f47:ligue-1:2016/17:competition
graph relationship
partially verifiedCanonical Knowledge Graph — canonical-season-memberships
SM Caen is recorded as a participant in 2016/17 Ligue 1.
- Entity
- SM Caen
- Season
- 2016/17
- Field
- club-participated-in-season
- Freshness
- historical verified · as of 2026-09-03
- Provenance reference
- rel:membership:cgc_e03a3bf392b52f47:ligue-1:2016/17:season
graph relationship
partially verifiedCanonical Knowledge Graph — canonical-season-memberships
SM Caen has a 2017/18 Ligue 1 membership record.
- Entity
- SM Caen
- Season
- 2017/18
- Field
- club-competes-in-competition
- Freshness
- historical verified · as of 2026-09-03
- Provenance reference
- rel:membership:cgc_e03a3bf392b52f47:ligue-1:2017/18:competition
graph relationship
partially verifiedCanonical Knowledge Graph — canonical-season-memberships
SM Caen is recorded as a participant in 2017/18 Ligue 1.
- Entity
- SM Caen
- Season
- 2017/18
- Field
- club-participated-in-season
- Freshness
- historical verified · as of 2026-09-03
- Provenance reference
- rel:membership:cgc_e03a3bf392b52f47:ligue-1:2017/18:season
graph relationship
partially verifiedCanonical Knowledge Graph — canonical-season-memberships
SM Caen has a 2018/19 Ligue 1 membership record.
- Entity
- SM Caen
- Season
- 2018/19
- Field
- club-competes-in-competition
- Freshness
- historical verified · as of 2026-09-03
- Provenance reference
- rel:membership:cgc_e03a3bf392b52f47:ligue-1:2018/19:competition
graph relationship
partially verifiedCanonical Knowledge Graph — canonical-season-memberships
SM Caen is recorded as a participant in 2018/19 Ligue 1.
- Entity
- SM Caen
- Season
- 2018/19
- Field
- club-participated-in-season
- Freshness
- historical verified · as of 2026-09-03
- Provenance reference
- rel:membership:cgc_e03a3bf392b52f47:ligue-1:2018/19:season
graph relationship
partially verifiedCanonical Knowledge Graph — canonical-club-profiles
SM Caen is based in France.
- Entity
- SM Caen
- Field
- club-based-in-country
- Freshness
- undated · as of 2026-09-03
- Provenance reference
- rel:profile:cgc_e03a3bf392b52f47:country
Explore canonical sources
This is a deterministic canonical intelligence response. External model enhancement is planned but not connected. inventsFootballData: false.
